Marca Barceló

Terms of use, privacy, security and copyright

1. Legal information

For the purposes of the provisions of Article 10.1 of the society of information and electronic commerce Act 34/2002 of 11 July 2002, BARCELÓ GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L. is established as the service provider, with registered address in Palma de Mallorca (Islas Baleares, Spain), C/ Josep Rover Motta, nº 27, CP 07006, holder of Corporate Tax Code B-07.918.287, registered in the Mallorca Companies' Register, Page 62, Volume 1606, Section 8, Page PM-30.506, 1st inscription. Contact email: sac2@barcelo.com

2: Contracting

For the purposes of the provisions of Article 27.a) of the LSSI (the Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce Act), hiring via www.barcelo.com will comprise the following steps:Step 1: Select the hotel on the homepage using the search parameters, as well as the dates of your stay.

Step 2: Choose the type of room, how many rooms and the number of people.

Step 3: Select complements and additional services to display overall price. Enter personal data regarding the booking and those of the bank card used to guarantee the booking, and accept the general terms and conditions.

Step 4: Verification of the booking details

Step 5: Formalise the booking, confirmation page will be displayed

Step 6: An email is sent to confirm the booking, includes all the details.Barceló Gestión Hotelera S.L. will generate a comprehensive e-document formalising the booking for your records, which gives you access and informs you fully about the booking content in an email, once it has been processed.

Once the booking has been formalised, we ask customers to check its contents to identify any possible errors that may have occurred when entering the details; in case of the need to correct any, please call our central bookings number or send an e-mail to sac2@barcelo.com, giving the booking identification details.

We offer our contracting procedure in the following languages: Spanish, English, French, German, Italian, Russian and Portuguese.

To change language, access the language scroll-down option located in the top right corner of any page of www.barcelo.com

In accordance with the specific conditions for the particular rates that are applied to the booking, the corresponding payments can be done in the following ways (i) fully or partially in advance when the booking is formalised, (ii) when the customer registers at the hotel and physically checks in, or (iii) when they check out. Payment can be with a credit card that is accepted by the hotel and/or in cash in the legal currency of the country in which the hotel is located.

For the purposes of Article 93.2.b) LGDCyU (the General Consumer and User Protection Act), the legal regulation relating to the right to abandonment will not apply to bookings made via www.barcelo.com, with the specific conditions of the offer applying to cancellations. To perform cancellations, customers should contact the hotel directly using the telephone number, or postal or e-mail address indicated in the booking confirmation message and give the booking identification details.

3. Personal data protection

BARCELÓ GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L., (hereafter, BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS) undertakes to comply with current legislation in terms of automated data treatment and, in particular, with the organic law 15/99 regarding Personal Data Protection, of 13 December 1999, (hereafter, the LPD). By means of the privacy policy detailed below, BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS would like to inform its customers of the following points:

For the purposes of providing the services offered via www.barcelo.com, as well as a personalised products and services offer (improving the commercial relationship and managing requests made by our customers), BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS will process its customers' personal data by computer for the purposes specified below.

BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS guarantees that such files are entirely under its responsibility and that they are duly declared and registered in the General Register of the Data Protection Agency, whose data base can be consulted in the following webpage: http://www.agpd.es

BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS informs its clients that they can exercise their right to access, rectify, oppose to or cancel this data, directly through the website (in the "my barcelo" section), or if they prefer, by writing to the manager of the files where their personal data is stored:

Department of Customer Care Service Marketing BARCELO GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L..( Ref: Protección de Datos) Calle José Rover Motta, 27 Palma de Mallorca - 07006- Spain

BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS would like to inform its customer regarding the purposes for which their personal data collected on this website will be used for:

a.1.))
After completing the application form for registration on the "my barcelo" programme, all owners agree and authorise Barceló Hotels & Resorts to use and treat the personal data supplied, for the purposes of the services contracted, and to offer personalised products and services in order to improve the commercial relationship with our customers. To this end, Barceló Hotels & Resorts informs that, to ensure the correct functioning of the programme, customers' personal data will be managed by BARCELO GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L. and passed on to Barceló associate companies, with their treatment and transfer authorised for the aforementioned purposes. Similarly, "my barcelo" users are informed that their personal data may be passed on to the companies that participate in the management of the programme, irrespective of the country in which these companies may be located, with the possibility of international data transfers occurring for the exclusive purpose of managing the Programme. For this reason and in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, regarding Personal Data Protection (LPD), a personal data file has been created which includes everything required to ensure the functioning of the programme. Barceló guarantees that the relevant measures are adopted to ensure the confidential treatment of these data and, if customers do not agree with the treatment or transfer of their personal data, they may write to the Customer Service Department, BARCELÓ GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L., in charge of managing the files, at Calle José Rover Motta nº 27, 07006, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, where they may also exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose.

a.2.) On Line Reservations
After completing the Online Bookings Form, all owners agree and authorise BARCELÓ GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L. to use and process the personal data supplied in order to make the requested booking, offer personalised products and services and improve the commercial relationship with its customers, and also to pass these data to the companies which comprise the Barceló Group and associate companies for the purposes stipulated above. Customers who make bookings are similarly informed that their personal data and booking details will be passed to the companies that have to participate in the management of the booking and/or trip to the destination hotel, regardless of the country in which these companies may be located, with international data transfers occurring for the exclusive purpose of managing the booking and guaranteeing its execution.

a.3.) Job Bank Application Form
After completing the Job Bank application form, all owners agree and authorise BARCELÓ GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L to use and process the personal data and information supplied in order to make it part of our personnel selection database with the aim of entering the personnel selection processes of the various Barceló Group hotels and companies, and to pass these data to the companies which comprise the Barceló Group and associate companies for the exclusive purpose of personnel selection. BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS would like to inform the owner that they may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in writing to the data manager and owner of the files that contain their personal data:
Comité de Protección de Datos ( Ref: Protección de Datos)
Calle José Rover Motta, 27
Palma de Mallorca - 07006- Spain

a.4.) Registration distribution Offers and Promotions list
Barceló Hotels & Resorts would like to inform that your e-mail address will be entered into a computer file (distribution list) to provide you with information about our news and offers via e-mail.

If you do not wish to receive further news and offers via e-mail, go to "my barcelo" and make changes to your personal data.

4. Privacy and Security

Confidentiality
BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS shall not reveal your personal data to any other third party with the exception of those established in the previous sections.

BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS guarantees that it treats your personal data with strict confidentiality, and the server used to store and process your data complies with the security measures established in the Spanish laws on data protection.

Use of Cookies
Part of the services of BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS that can be personalised use cookies. A cookie is a very small text file which can be saved by a server onto a hard drive to store information about the user. It can only be read by the computer that operates the website.

Websites normally use cookies to get statistical information on their website and to analyse customer performance. Cookies are not computer programmes and cannot be executed as code or used to disseminate viruses, neither can they contain more than 4,000 characters.

BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS uses cookies for the sole purpose of producing statistics on its website. The information stored by BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS in its computers via this mechanism consists solely of a number that identifies a user, as well as preferences such as preferred navigation language, and the date on which the cookie was deposited. This allows the website to recognise you in future visits. It does not contain any personal data, financial or health information.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject the cookies it receives or for the browser to advise you when a server wants to save a cookie: The process of controlling and eliminating cookies varies depending on the navigator that you use. To inform yourself on how to carry out this process according to your specific navigator, you can use the Help function which is found in every navigator system, or if you prefer, you can obtain complete information about carrying out such modifications in any navigating system, by consulting the following websites: www.aboutcookies.org, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance. In these pages you will find detailed explanations on how to eliminate the cookies from your computer and more general information on the topic.

BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS may also register your IP address to diagnose any problem with our server, to administer our website and to analyse user trends.

Below you will find explanations on the various types of cookies that are used in the web pages of BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS, with your name, expiry date and objective:


Name of the cookieType of cookieExpiry dateObjective of the cookieDescription
VISITED_HOTELSPersistent cookie1 yearRecord of visited hotelsRecords the various hotel identifiers that the user has visited on our site
UserCurrencyPersistent cookie1 yearUser preferencesRecords the currency code that the user has selected to view the site
LanguageUserPersistent cookie1 yearUser preferencesRecords the language code that the user has selected to view the site
UserCountryPersistent cookie1 yearUser preferencesRecords the country code that the user has selected to view the site
SessionIdSession cookie-SystemAssociate an identifier to a user with the ASP.Net application for all the variables stored during session
Third party cookies
Certain cookies are not installed by BARCELO HOTELS & RESORTS, but by others who are dedicated to specific services aimed at the user. Since these cookies are installed by third parties, their blocking and uninstillation are subject to the conditions and specific mechanisms set by such third parties. Below is a description of cookies installed by other providers who are authorised to install cookies in our web page:

1. Advertisement cookies.
They are used to display advertisements and help to increase their efficiency. They collect information regarding preferences and personal selections made on the website. On some occasions they are directed to the advertisement networks, who use them to then show you personalised advertisements of other websites. They are also used to limit the number of times that a certain advertisement is shown and help to measure the efficiency of the advertisement campaigns.

Without these cookies it is more difficult for an advertiser to reach their target audience or to know how many advertisements have been shown or how many clicks have been received.

In barcelo.com we use the advertisement cookies of 33Across, DoubleClick, MediaMind, ValueClick, Adconion, Criteo…

2. Analytical / technical cookies
They gather statistical data of the activity on the website. Their purpose is to measure, canalise and make reports regarding the data, with the aim of understanding and optimizing the use of the website.

In barcelo.com we use the analytical cookies of Omniture SiteCatalyst. In addition, at barcelo.com we install Tagman cookies to follow-up on the interaction with the online marketing campaigns of third parties that are on our website.

3. Affiliates' cookies
The affiliate cookies allow us to keep track of the visits coming from other websites which BARCELÓ HOTELS & RESORTS has a contract of affiliation. Zanox and Affilired

Users can also express their preferences through the following platforms: IAB opt-out platform, Network Advertising Initiative opt-out platform, and Digital Advertising Alliance platform, which offer the option of establishing criteria regarding all the companies registered in the platform. Its worth reminding that if the criteria-personalised advertisement and other partner advertisers are deactivated, you will continue to receive announcements and these will be less in accordance with the interests or the navigation activity of the user.

5. Industrial and intellectual property

"All content included on this website, including but not limited to: articles, texts, designs, photographs, images, logos, videos, audio, databases, software, and the website in its entirety belong to BARCELO GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L. as owner of the domain or legitimate entity for its use in virtue of the concession for the third party licence, and it's use is therefore prohibited without express prior authorisation.

All trademarks, commercial names, logos and any other distinctive signs appearing on the website are the property of BARCELO GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L., or any other entity holding the corresponding user licence for its insertion on the website.

All use and/or operation would require the prior authorisation of BARCELO GESTIÓN HOTELERA S.L., which can be obtained through the licensing website for content usage at www.barcelobrandsite.com, subject to prior acceptance of its user conditions. In the absence of any express authorisation and notwithstanding the foregoing, any reproduction, public communication, distribution and/or transformation of these contents and/or trademarks for commercial or lucrative purposes are strictly prohibited.