Spacious and modern rooms on the first floor of the hotel. Besides being Pet Friendly!
Track the price of this hotel
Occidental Aurelia
4.2
2298 Reviews
Track the price of this hotel
Hotel not available temporarily:
The is not available from of to of
Make your booking to enjoy your stay outside these dates. Sorry for any inconvenience.
Unfortunately, we do not have availability for this distribution.
We suggest splitting guests into more rooms and updating your search.
Charming hotel in the wonderful city of Rome
The 4-star Occidental Aurelia hotel, located in an ancient monastery of the s. XVII, converted into a hotel, is located 3.5 km from Vatican City and has good connections to the airport and train station. There is also a bus and metro stop nearby that connects to the historic centre of Rome. The hotel stands out for being the ideal place to stay for business travelers.
Its proximity to some of the most important convention centers in the city makes it a perfect choice for both leisure and business trips. In addition, the hotel has a meeting room with all the necessary equipment for any type of event.
It has 84 rooms decorated in a modern and elegant style to ensure the most comfortable stay. For those looking for tranquility, the hotel offers an outdoor garden area with an outdoor pool and hammock area, a perfect space to relax during your stay. In addition, the hotel invites you to discover delicious Mediterranean cuisine in a pleasant and welcoming environment.
The Occidental Aurelia hotel is a perfect hotel to discover the spectacular history of Rome. Known as the Eternal City, it is difficult not to fall in love with its beauty, the charm of its neighborhoods and its impressive monuments such as the Colosseum or the Trevi Fountain, where you can fulfill the tradition of tossing a coin and wait for the wish to visit the Italian capital again to be granted.
Read lessHotel not available temporarily:
The is not available from of to of
Make your booking to enjoy your stay outside these dates. Sorry for any inconvenience.
Unfortunately, we do not have availability for this distribution.
We suggest splitting guests into more rooms and updating your search.
Superior
Details
- Bathroom amenities
- Safe
- Heating
Superior Premium
Details
Luminous rooms with a wide bed for an optimal rest.
- TV
- Hairdryer
- Bathroom amenities
Deluxe
Details
Complete equipment to stay during a convention, congress or business meeting.
- TV
- Iron
- Sofa bed
Deluxe Executive
Details
Spacious rooms with everything you need for a pleasant and relaxing stay.
- Desk
- Bathroom amenities
- Sofa bed
2x2 Family Plan
Details
These 2 communicating rooms are the best option for families or groups of friends.
- Hairdryer
- Wi-Fi connection (free of charge)
- Bathroom amenities
Book at the best price and enjoy exclusive benefits
Exclusive advantages during your stay and personalized offers on booking.
Always book at the lowest price.
Up to 10% extra discount adding up stays.
Unique and tailored service at the hotel.
Change your reservation dates easily.
Your my Barceló Benefits always at hand
Exclusive advantages during your stay and personalized offers on booking.
Always book at the lowest price.
5% extra discount after your first stay.
Unique and tailored service at the hotel.
Enjoy hotel experiences and extra services
Your my Barceló Benefits always at hand
Exclusive advantages during your stay and personalized offers on booking.
Change your reservation dates to suit your needs.
10% extra discount adding up stays.
Unique and tailored service at the hotel.
Enjoy hotel experiences and extra services
Your my Barceló Benefits always at hand
Exclusive advantages during your stay and personalized offers on booking.
Change your reservation dates to suit your needs.
10% extra discount adding up stays.
Unique and tailored service at the hotel.
Enjoy hotel experiences and extra services
Location
Via di Torre Rossa 80 00165 Roma Italy
Leonardo Da Vinci International Airport 24.4 km away
Coliseum 6.6 km away
St Peter’s Cathedral 3.5 km away
Roma Termini station 7.5 km away
Offers
Happy Days Offers
Facilities and Services
Meetings and Events
A few kilometres from the city's main convention centre, the hotel has a large meeting room that can accommodate between 20 and 110 people. Its modern facilities are fully equipped with projector, flip chart, microphone and audio and video systems.
For more information: events.italy@barcelo.com
Swimming Pools and Outdoor Areas
The Occidental Aurelia hotel has an outdoor swimming pool surrounded by gardens, a space designed to relax during your stay in Rome. Next to the pool there is a comfortable hammock area, perfect for sunbathing, resting after a day exploring the city or enjoying a quiet moment in the open air. An ideal place to disconnect from the rhythm of the Italian capital.
Read our guests’ opinions
A nice hotel in a nice area staff all make an effort to make you feel welcome .
A lovely hotel who are making great efforts to improve and the addition of a swimming pool has made the difference.The barman Zaheen is a great asset for the hotel as he remembered that we visited...
Calm place to stay with very helpful staff
Hitel provides a calm and peaceful place to stay when visiting Rome. The pool is great for cooling down after a day of walking and sight seeing. Staff are great, cheerful and alway happy to help...
Fantastic hotel highly recommend
Just returned from a 5 night stay , can not fault this hotel at all . Staff were amazing hotel was excellent. We booked through on the beach . I emailed the hotel direct a few weeks prior to see if...
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the check-in and check-out times of the Occidental Aurelia?
Check-in time at the Occidental Aurelia is from 15:00 hours, while check-out is at 12:00 hours. In addition, our guests can enjoy some of the hotel's facilities after check-out.
What are the car park options offered by the Occidental Aurelia?
The Occidental Aurelia has parking for hotel guests for €8/night.
Is the Occidental Aurelia a pet friendly hotel that permits the accommodation of pets?
Yes, the Occidental Aurelia is allowed to accommodate guests with their pets. Check with reception for services and facilities, acceptance policy and all the necessary information.
Does the Occidental Aurelia offer food and drink options for guests with intolerances to food?
Yes, the Occidental Aurelia offers food and drink options for guests with intolerances to food.
Does the Occidental Aurelia hotel offer transfer services to the nearest airport?
Yes, the Occidental Aurelia offers a transfer service to the hotel nearest to the hotel at an additional charge. Please ask at the hotel for details about this service.
What can you do at Occidental Aurelia?
The Occidental Aurelia has different services and activities, such as landscaped exteriors and a restaurant with a terrace, in addition to being close to Rome's main convention center.
Is the Occidental Aurelia a hotel adapted for people with reduced mobility and/or different accessibility needs?
Yes, the Occidental Aurelia is a hotel adapted for people with reduced mobility and other accessibility needs. Check with the hotel reception for adapted services, facilities and rooms*.
*Rooms with reduced mobility must be booked directly with the hotel, upon request and subject to availability.
Does the Wi-Fi Internet connection have an additional cost?
The Internet connection for guests is free at the Occidental Aurelia.
In what languages are you catered for at the reception of the Occidental Aurelia?
The reception team at the Occidental Aurelia will be delighted to assist you in the following languages: Italian, English, Spanish, French.
Does the Occidental Aurelia hotel have room service?
The Occidental Aurelia has room service for hotel guests. In the hotel you will find all the information you need regarding our food and drink options for room service, along with prices, hours, and more.
Is there a swimming pool at the Occidental Aurelia?
Yes, the Occidental Aurelia has an outdoor swimming pool.
Is the breakfast at the Occidental Aurelia included in the guest’s accommodation?
No, the breakfast at the Occidental Aurelia is not included in the hotel’s customer accommodation. Check the website to see our special rates on offer.
How many meeting rooms and events areas does the Occidental Aurelia have?
The Occidental Aurelia provides you with 2 meeting rooms and 4 areas for hosting events.
How much does it cost to stay at the Occidental Aurelia?
Prices at the Occidental Aurelia may vary depending on the stay (dates, hotel conditions, etc.). Choose your dates to see the price.